Self-organization of coupled genetic oscillators during mesoderm segmentation

The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.

Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, July 22
9:00am
SSR
QBio Student and TA Orientation



12:15pm
Aud
Marcela Carena
TBA
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

2:00 pm
SSR
All participants
Organizational Meeting

Tue, 7/23
9:00
Aud
T. Lecuit (Marseille)
Introduction to fly embryo


10:45
Aud
J. Briscoe (London)
Morphogen gradient formation and interpretation.

Wed. 7/24
9:00
Aud
S. Eaton (Dresden)
Introduction to fly larval development


10:45
Aud
P. Maddox (Montreal)
Live imaging and applications

Thu 7/25
9:00
Aud
T. Gregor (Princeton)
Intro to transcriptional regulation in fly embryo


10:45
Aud
Y. Bellaiche (Inst Curie)
Morphogenesis of epithelial tissue from cell to tissue scale.

Fri 7/26
9:00
Aud
C. Norden (Dresden)
Developing zebrafish as a model system for understanding cell biology of morphogenesis


10:45
Aud
O. Pourquie (Strasbourg)
Towards Physical principles of vertebrate development







Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 7/29
9:00am
Aud
J. Rothman (UCSB)
C. Elegans development


10:45am
Aud
S. Eaton
Planar cell polarity and epithelial morphogenesis in the Drosophila wing


12:15pm
Aud
TBA
TBA
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.
Tue 7/30
9:00am
Aud
E. Wieschaus (Princeton)
Morphogenesis in Fly Embryo I


10:45
Aud
T. Gregor
Segmentation by the numbers.

Wed 7/31
9:00am
Aud
P. O'Farrell (UCSF)
Measuring and visualizing biological time


10:45
Aud
P-F. Lenne (Marseille)
Probing the mechanics and the supramolecular organization of cell junctions in vivo


8:00pm
Aud
E. Wieschaus
PUBLIC Lecture

Thu 8/1
9:00
Aud
J. Spudich (Stanford)
Single molecule analysis and the underlying molecular basis of human hypertrophic and dilated cardiomyopathies


10:45
Aud
D.Sprinzak (Tel-Aviv U)
A synthetic approach to the study of juxtacrine signaling pathways

Fri 8/2
9:00
Aud
E. Paluch (MRC,London)
Actin cortex mechanics in animal cell morphogenesis


10:45
Aud
E. Wieschaus
Morphogenesis in Fly Embryo II


Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, 8/5
9:00am
Aud
G. Salbreux
Physics of the cytoskeleton in morphogenesis


10:45
Aud
A. Boudaoud (ENS, Lyon)
The mechanical regulation of morphogenesis in plants.


12:15pm
SSR

TBA
TBA
Tue 8/6
9:00
Aud
K. Irvine (Rutgers)
Regulation of Hippo signaling through Ajuba family proteins


10:45
Aud
M. Mani (KITP)
A model of Fat-Ds polarization and signaling


5:00pm
Aud
M. Rauzi (EMBL)
Embryo scale mechanism and symmetry controlling tissue morphogenesis

Wed. 8/7
9:00
Aud
B. Baum (London)
A noisy path to order - the completion of development in the fly notum


10:45
Aud
M. Piel
Cells under Constraints


5:00
Aud
C. Collinet (Marseille)
Local and non local forces controlling epithelial junctions and tissue extension

Thu 8/8
9:00
Aud
D. Strutt (Sheffield)
Dissecting core planar polarity pathway function in Drosophila


10:45
Aud
S. Fraser (Caltech)
Longitudinal analyses of cell and molecular dynamics in developing embryos


5:00pm
Aud



Fri 8/9
9:00
Aud
E. Davidson (Caltech)
Encoded genomic logic for development


10:45
Aud
Z. Bao (MSKCC)
Systematic single-cell analysis of development: worm and beyond


2:00
Aud
Students
Project reports: 1) Drosophila embryo; 2) Drosophila wing; 3) C. elegans embryo; 4) Light Sheet Microscopy

Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/12
9:00am
Aud
D. Montell (UCSB)
Measuring and manipulating morphogenesis in vivo


10:45am
Aud
W. Smith (UCSB)
Morphogenetic analysis in a simple chordate


12:15pm
Aud
T. Lecuit (Marseille)
The making of an embryo: information and mechanics
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.
Tue 8/13
9:00am
Aud
O. Campas (UCSB)
Measuring cell-generated mechanical forces within living embryonic tissues


10:45
Aud
A. Oates (MRC, London)
Periodic morphogenesis and the segmentation clock

Wed 8/14
9:00am
Aud
J. Prost (ESPCI)
Simple views on tissue growth


10:45
Aud
L. Hufnagel (EMBL)
Light Sheet Microscopy and live imaging


5:00
Aud
T. Saunders (EMBL)
Quantitative light sheet microscopy: an application to Bicoid

Thu 8/15
10:00
Aud
M. Gonzales-Gaitan and
F. Julicher (MPI, Dresden)
"Dynamic morphogen profiles: scaling and growth control - part I


12:15
Aud
M. Gonzales-Gaitan and
F. Julicher (MPI, Dresden)
"Dynamic morphogen profiles: scaling and growth control - part ii

Fri 8/16
10:00
Aud
E. SIggia (Rockefeller)
Encoding of temporal signals by the TGFb pathway and implications for embryonic patterning


12:15
Aud
J-P. Vincent (MRC)
Reassessing the range of Wingless in Drosophila


Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, 8/19
9:00am
Aud
T. Lecuit
Mechanics of Morphogenesis


10:45
Aud
D. Bilder (UCB)
Tissue elongation via global organ rotation


12:15pm
Aud
TBA
TBA
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.
Tue 8/20
10:00
Aud
J-P. Vincent (MRC)
High precision genome engineering in flies


12:15
Aud
J. Axelrod (Stanford)
Microtubules link a planar cell polarity directional cue to the amplification/alignment mechanism

Wed. 8/21
10:00
Aud
S. Shvartsman (Princeton)
Enzymes in embryos


12:15
Aud
P. Neveu (EMBL)
Heterogeneity in embryonic stem cells

Thu 8/22
9:00
Aud
D. Lubensky (U Mich)
Mechanical stresses, planar cell polarity, and ordered cell packings: A fish's eye view


10:45
Aud
M. Howard
Dynamics of intracellular gradients and cell size control in fission yeast

Fri 8/23
9:00
Aud
S. Streichan (KITP)
Biophysical aspects of growth and dynamics of epithelial tissues


11:00-3:00
Aud
Students
Project reports: 1) Drosophila follicle; 2) Ca++ pulsing in Ciona; 3) Tissue mechanics measurement; 4) Z. fish somitogenesis







Week 6
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/26
9:30am

V. Hakim (ENS)
A phenomenological model of collective cell motion in some ex-vivo experiments.


10:45am

M. Narasimha (Tata Inst)
Patterning transitions in cell behaviour during Drosophila dorsal closure


12:15pm
Aud
TBA
TBA
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.
Tue 8/27
9:30am
Aud
Aulehla (EMBL)
Self-organization of coupled genetic oscillators during mesoderm segmentation


10:45am

P. Francois (McGill)
Phenotypic models for (immune) ligand recognition

Wed 8/28
9:00am





10:45




Thu 8/29
9:00





10:45




Fri 8/30
9:00





10:45




*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room, FR=Founders' Room, PL=Porthole Lounge



⬆TOP